Confused about Publishing Options?

Get free access to this video that explains the pros and cons of each kind of
publishing and shares insights for making the best choice for you.

Policies

Terms and Conditions

EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2020

Welcome to Highlander Enterprises, LLC, d.b.a. Highlander Press! PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS RELATING TO YOUR USE OF THIS SITE AND THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED CAREFULLY. The following terms and conditions of use (the “Terms”) govern your access to this website and other websites, mobile applications, and online products and services (the “Services”) owned or operated by Highlander Enterprises, LLC, d.b.a. Highlander Press (“Highlander Press,” “we,” “us,” and “our”). Highlander Press provides access to a variety of publishing related informational content, products, services and resources. By accessing or using the Services you agree to be legally bound by the Terms. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICES.

Please note the dispute resolution provision set forth below, requiring you litigate any claims you may have against Highlander Press on an individual basis. LITIGATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS MEANS THAT YOU MAY NOT PROCEED IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED OR REPRESENTATIVE CAPACITY.

Updates to the Terms or Services

Highlander Press reserves the right to modify the Terms at any time. When we make modifications, we will post them here. Any modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Services. It is your responsibility to review the Terms periodically to be aware of such modifications. You waive any right to receive specific notice of modifications. Your continued access or use of the Services following the posting of modifications will be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the modified Terms, whether or not you have reviewed them.

The Services may be updated, modified, amended or terminated at any time. If you purchase or utilize products or services from Highlander Press, the version of these Terms that were posted at the time of purchase or utilization apply. The Terms do not alter any terms or conditions of any other agreement you may have with Highlander Press for products or services.

Intellectual Property

Unless otherwise noted, the Services, and all materials on the Services, including text, images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, video clips, code, pages, graphics, and other materials, and the copyrights, trademarks, trade dress and/or other intellectual property in such materials (collectively, the “Content”), are owned, controlled or licensed by Highlander Press, shall remain the sole property of Highlander Press, and are protected by U.S. and international copyright and trademark laws. Trademarks or logos displayed on the Services are owned by Highlander Press.

Unless otherwise specified, the Services are provided for your personal non-commercial use only. No portion of the Content may be used for any purpose in any form without the express written permission of Highlander Press. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information, software, products or services obtained from the Services without express written permission from Highlander Press.

You agree to abide by and not to remove, modify or obscure any copyright or other proprietary rights notices and usage restrictions on the Services, or any Content or other materials, or on any copies or versions thereof. All rights not expressly granted are reserved.

Trademarks

The Highlander Press name and logo, and other Highlander Press logos and product and service names are the trademarks or registered trademarks of Highlander Press and Highlander Press’s property. These marks may not be used for any purpose without the express written permission of Highlander Press. Other trademarks used on the Services are the property of the respective owners.

No Unauthorized Use Permitted

You may use the Services only for lawful purposes and in accordance with the Terms. You agree not to use the Services to engage in any unauthorized or inappropriate conduct or for any unlawful purpose. Broadly stated, this includes any conduct that is unlawful, untruthful, tortious or that is harmful to (or puts at risk) Highlander Press or any other party or property; that violates another party’s privacy or other rights; or that otherwise interferes with the operation, use or enjoyment of any service, system or other property. Highlander Press specifically prohibits any misuse of the Services and requires all users to agree not to use the Services for any of the following:

  • Engaging in conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or violate any city, state, national or international law or regulation;
  • Impersonating a third party or otherwise misrepresenting your affiliation with a third party or age;
  • Soliciting personal information from anyone under 18 or soliciting passwords or personally identifying information for commercial or unlawful purposes;
  • Communicating, transmitting, or posting material that is copyrighted or otherwise owned by a third party unless you are the copyright owner or have the permission of the owner to post it;
  • Using the Services in any unlawful manner or using any device, software, or routine that could damage, disable, overburden or impair the proper working of the Services;
  • Introducing any viruses, Trojan horses, worms, logic bombs, or other malware or material that is malicious or technologically harmful;
  • Attempting to gain unauthorized access to, interfere with, damage, or disrupt any parts of the Service, the server on which the Service is stored, or any server, computer, or database connected to the Service;
  • Attacking the Service via a denial-of-service or distributed denial-of-service attack;
  • Taking any action that may damage or falsify a Highlander Press rating;
  • Engaging in conduct that restricts or inhibits anyone’s use or enjoyment of the Services;
  • Engaging in conduct that in any way infringes on the rights of others;
  • Attempting to circumvent Highlander Press or any content filtering techniques we may employ;
  • Harvesting or collecting email addresses or other contact information of other users from the Services by electronic or other means for the purpose of sending unsolicited emails, texts, calls, or other unsolicited communications;
  • Using any robot, spider, crawler, scraper, interface, scripts, or other automated means to collect information or otherwise interact with the Site; and
  • Engaging in any harassing, threatening, intimidating, predatory or stalking conduct.

Highlander Press reserves the right to investigate, involve, and as Highlander Press may deem appropriate, cooperate with appropriate authorities regarding any activities involving the Services or Content, and to disclose any information necessary for such purpose. All rights not granted expressly are reserved. Unauthorized attempts to violate the integrity of the Services or any of Highlander Press’s services or Content are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law, including under the United States Copyright Act and the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986.

Right to Monitor and Terminate Use

Although Highlander Press has no obligation to monitor any user conduct on the Services, Highlander Press reserves the right, and has absolute discretion, to monitor any user conduct on the Services at any time and for any reason without notice.

Highlander Press reserves the right, without notice and in its sole discretion, to terminate your ability to use the Services, and to block or prevent your future access to and use of the Services. Any use of the Services in violation of the Terms may result in, among other things, termination or suspension of your rights to use the Services. The Terms remain in effect even if your account is terminated.

Privacy Statement

Your submission of personal information through the Services are governed by our Privacy Statement, which can be reached by clicking on the “Privacy Statement” link located in the footer section of the Services (the “Privacy Statement”). The Terms incorporates by reference the terms and conditions of the Privacy Statement.

Errors, Inaccuracies, and Omissions

Highlander Press attempts to be as accurate as possible and eliminate errors on the Services. However, there may be information on the Services that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to subscriptions, product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers and availability. If a product, or service offered on the Services is not as described or pictured, your sole remedy is to terminate your subscription or return the product in an unused condition for a refund, whichever remedy we deem is appropriate at our sole discretion. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information on the Services are inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order). Your sole remedy in the event of such error is to cancel your subscription or order.

Who We Provide Services To

Highlander Press only extends services to persons aged eighteen (18) years and older. Highlander Press reserves the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel memberships and orders in its sole discretion. By accessing and using the Services, you represent and warrant that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age.

Disclaimer of Warranty

THE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. EXCEPT FOR ANY WARRANTIES EXPRESSLY SET FORTH IN THESE TERMS, HIGHLANDER PRESS EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED, OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF TITLE, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARISING THROUGH COURSE OF DEALING OR PERFORMANCE, ANY WARRANTIES THAT ACCESS WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, ERROR FREE, FREE OF MALFUNCTIONS, COMPLETELY SECURE, OR NOT INFRINGE ANY INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS. HIGHLANDER PRESS EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY DUTY TO UPDATE OR REVISE THE SERVICES, ALTHOUGH HIGHLANDER PRESS MAY MODIFY THE SERVICES AT ANY TIME WITHOUT NOTICE. YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES ARE AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

Limitations of Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL HIGHLANDER PRESS, ITS AFFILIATES OR ANY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE STOCKHOLDERS, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, OR CONTENT OR SERVICE PROVIDERS BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, LOSSES OR CAUSES OF ACTION (WHETHER IN CONTRACT OR TORT, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) ARISING FROM OR IN ANY WAY RELATED TO THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, OR THE PERFORMANCE OF THE SITE OR THE CONTENT AND MATERIALS OR FUNCTIONALITY ON OR ACCESSED THROUGH THE SITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, LOSS OF REVENUE, OR ANTICIPATED PROFITS, OR LOST BUSINESS, DATA OR SALES OR ANY OTHER TYPE OF DAMAGE, TANGIBLE OR INTANGIBLE IN NATURE, EVEN IF HIGHLANDER PRESS OR ITS REPRESENTATIVE OR SUCH INDIVIDUAL HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, HIGHLANDER PRESS’S LIABILITY SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT ACTUALLY PAID FOR THE PURCHASE OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES FROM THE SERVICES.

HIGHLANDER PRESS IS NOT RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR THE CONDUCT OF, OR YOUR INTERACTIONS WITH, USERS OF THE SITE (WHETHER ONLINE OR OFFLINE), NOR IS HIGHLANDER PRESS RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS, DAMAGE, INJURY, OR HARM ASSOCIATED WITH SUCH INTERACTIONS.

SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES OR THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY. ACCORDINGLY, SOME OF THE EXCLUSIONS OR LIMITATIONS IN THIS AND THE “DISCLAIMER” SECTION ABOVE MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. NOTE THAT THE LIMITATIONS IN THIS “LIMITATION OF LIABILITY” SECTION ARE NOT APPLICABLE TO NEW JERSEY RESIDENTS.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Highlander Press, its stockholders, directors, officers, employees, agents and affiliates harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, in any way arising from, related to or in connection with your use of the Services, your violation of the Terms or the posting or transmission of any materials on or through the Services by you, including, but not limited to, any third-party claim that any information or materials you provide infringes any third-party proprietary rights.

Links to Other Services

The Services may contain links to third-party web Services, resources and informational content (“links” or “linked sites”) that are not under Highlander Press’s ownership or control. Such links are provided solely as a convenience to you and are not meant to constitute an endorsement by Highlander Press of the contents or such third-party materials. Highlander Press is not responsible for any of the materials available from any linked sites. Highlander Press disclaims all responsibility and liability with regard to your access to or use of such linked sites. When you leave the Services, the Terms no longer govern. You should review the applicable terms and policies, including privacy and data gathering practices, of any site to which you navigate from the Services.

User Submissions

Any and all information, including but not limited to feedback, data, questions, comments, suggestions, or ideas that you submit on the Services shall not be deemed confidential, and Highlander Press will not have any obligation to keep such information confidential and will be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others without limitation or liability. All such submissions shall be deemed the property of Highlander Press, and your submission of information shall constitute an irrevocable assignment to Highlander Press of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in and to such information. You agree that your submissions: (a) shall be true, accurate, current, complete and not misleading; (b) shall not violate the rights of any third party, including, but not limited to, intellectual property and proprietary rights; (c) shall not be fraudulent or involve counterfeit or stolen information or items; (d) shall not violate any law, statute, ordinance or regulation; (e) shall not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any virus or malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Site; and (f) shall not create any liability for Highlander Press.

User Created Hyperlinks to Services

Highlander Press grants users a limited, non-exclusive right to create a text hyperlink to the Services for noncommercial purposes, provided such link does not portray Highlander Press or any of its products and services in a false, misleading, derogatory or otherwise defamatory manner and provided further that the linking site does not contain any adult or illegal material or any material that is offensive, harassing or otherwise objectionable. This limited right may be revoked at any time. You may not use a Highlander Press logo or other proprietary graphic of Highlander Press to link to the Services without the express written permission of Highlander Press. Further, you may not use, frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any Highlander Press trademark, logo or other proprietary information, including the images found at the Services, the content of any text or the layout/design of any page or form contained on a page on the Services without Highlander Press’s express written consent. Except as noted above, you are not conveyed any right or license by implication, estoppel or otherwise in or under any patent, trademark, copyright or proprietary right of Highlander Press or any third party.

Highlander Press makes no claim or representation regarding, and accepts no responsibility for, the quality, content, nature or reliability of third-party websites linking to the Services. Such sites are not under the ownership or control of Highlander Press and Highlander Press is not responsible for the contents of, or any review, changes or updates to such sites. Existence of a link to the Services does not imply affiliation, endorsement or adoption by Highlander Press of the linking site or any information contained therein.

Notices and Procedure for Making Claims of Copyright Infringement

Pursuant to Title 17, United States Code, Section 512(c)(2), notifications of claimed copyright infringement should be sent to Highlander Press’s designated agent, following the procedure set forth in the document which can be reached by clicking on the “Copyright Claims” link located in the footer section of the Services.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Maryland without regard to its conflict of law Provisions. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of state or federal courts in Baltimore County, Maryland, USA in all disputes arising out of or relating to the Terms and the Services, subject to the dispute resolution provisions described below.

Agreement to Mediate

By visiting the Services or making a purchase from the Services, you and Highlander Press agree that, if there is any controversy, claim, action or dispute arising out of or related to any transaction conducted on the Services, or the breach, enforcement, interpretation, or validity of the Terms or any part of them (collectively, a “Dispute”), both parties shall first try in good faith to settle such Dispute by providing written notice to the other party describing the facts and circumstances of the Dispute and allowing the receiving party thirty (30) days in which to respond to or settle the Dispute.

Notice shall be sent:

  • To Highlander Press at 501 W. University Pkwy, Ste. B2, Baltimore, MD 21210; or
  • To you at: your last-used billing address or shipping address.

If the parties cannot settle the Dispute through notice and response, the parties agree to participate in community mediation through the Maryland Mediation organization (https://mdmediation.org/). Both you and Highlander Press agree that this dispute resolution procedure is a condition precedent that must be satisfied before initiating any litigation or filing any claim against the other party.

IF ANY DISPUTE CANNOT BE RESOLVED BY THE ABOVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEDURE, YOU AGREE THAT THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION FOR SUCH DISPUTE WILL BE THE COURTS OF BALTIMORE COUNTY MARYLAND, YOU WAIVE THE RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL, AND THAT YOU MAY NOT PROCEED IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED OR REPRESENTATIVE CAPACITY.

Miscellaneous

You may not assign the Terms without prior written consent from Highlander Press, which shall not be unreasonably withheld; Highlander Press may assign the Terms upon notice to you. Notices given by you to Highlander Press must be given by postal mail to Highlander Press at 501 W. University Pkwy, Ste. B2, Baltimore, MD 21210, unless Highlander Press indicates otherwise. The Terms are solely between you and Highlander Press. The Terms do not create, and you and Highlander Press expressly disclaim, any third-party beneficiary relationships. If any provision of the Terms is found to be unenforceable or invalid for any reason, that provision shall be severable, and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect. The waiver of any provision of the Terms shall not be considered a waiver of any other provision or of Highlander Press’s right to require strict observance of each of the Terms herein. The section titles in the Terms are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect. Except as expressly stated otherwise, the Terms, together with the Privacy Policy, collectively constitutes the entire agreement between you and Highlander Press and governs your use of the Services. All provisions of the Terms that by their nature or understanding reasonably should survive the termination of the Terms shall survive.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about the Services, please send an email to support@HighlanderPressBooks.com or write to us at the following address:

Highlander Press
501 W. University Pkwy, Ste. B2
Baltimore, MD 21210

Privacy Statement

EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2020

This Privacy Statement applies to this website and any other websites, mobile applications, online products and/or services (“the Services”) operated by Highlander Enterprises, LLC, d.b.a. Highlander Press (“Highlander Press” “we” “us” “our”).

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. By using the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

We are delighted that you have indicated interest in Highlander Press. Protecting your personal information is a high priority for us. It is possible to use our website and other internet-based pages of Highlander Press without disclosing your personal information.

However, certain aspects of our business require the processing of personal data in order to function. When this is the case, we seek permission in conjunction with the request for such data. If you choose not to provide information that is necessary to provide a product or service, you may not be able to use some of our features, products, or services.

This Privacy Statement explains the choices you have about the way your personal information is collected and used, including the following:

1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the Services, how it is used and with whom it may be shared;
2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your information;
3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information;
4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in your personal information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily provide via email or other direct contact. As a visitor to our website you are not required to reveal any personal information. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us.

We will NOT sell or rent your personal information to any third party. We may share your information for the following reasons:

  • With third parties, to assist us in operating the Services, conducting our business, or providing our services to you, e.g to ship an order;
  • To third parties, for any corporate reorganization process including, but not limited to, mergers, acquisitions, consolidation, change in control, reorganization or liquidation, and sales of all or substantially all of our assets; and
  • With law enforcement, government agencies, and other third parties, for complying with the law, enforcing our website policies, or protecting our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Assignment

In the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign your personal information collected via the Sites to the acquiring party.

Analytics and Cookies

This website does collect readily available information about visitors’ usage of the website via Google Analytics (acting as its site traffic gathering agent for this limited purpose). We use this information to create a more relevant experience for the visitor and to measure the website’s effectiveness. If you wish to opt-out, visit Google Analytics’ privacy center.

We sometimes use an Internet device called a ‘cookie’ to recognize your browser when you visit our site. A cookie is a small amount of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive.

This website uses cookies only to better individualize and improve your experience with the site. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser.

Your Access to and Control over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • Learn what personal information we have about you, if any;
  • Change/correct any personal information we have about you;
  • Request us to delete any personal information we have about you;
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your personal information.

Orders

We request personal information from you on our book and program order forms. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (such as name and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we use this information to contact you. We use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order.

Links

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Blog and Other Public Posting

Any information you post in a public posting area, such as a comment on a blog post, is available to anyone with Internet access. If you don’t want people to know your email address, for example, please don’t include it in any comment you post publicly. PLEASE BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHEN DISCLOSING ANY INFORMATION IN PUBLIC POSTING AREAS. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE BY OTHERS OF THE INFORMATION THAT YOU DISCLOSE IN PUBLIC POSTING AREAS.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time we may request information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose your personal information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Any contests or surveys in which you participate are governed by our Terms and Conditions as well as this Privacy Statement. Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site. If you voluntarily provide your email in response to a survey or contest, you agree to subscribe to newsletters, marketing, or promotional materials we may send. However, you may opt out of receiving any or all of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or by emailing support@highlanderpressbooks.com.

Compliance

Our intention is to always be in compliance with U.S. and international laws concerning data privacy. This Privacy Statement is intended to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union, the Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), as well as any other privacy regulations which may be applicable.

The Services are not intended for use by persons under the age of 13. Highlander Press does not knowingly collect information from visitors under the age of 13 and, should we learn that a person under the age of 13 has provided Us with personal information, we will immediately delete such personal information.

Security

We implement reasonable security measures to protect your information. When you provide personal information such as your name, email, or credit card information, We use third-party products and services to secure or store your information. Sensitive information (such as credit card data) is encrypted and transmitted in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https://” at the beginning of the address of the web page. The personal information you provide when using the Services is not stored on our servers or computer systems.

However, due to the open nature of the Internet we cannot guarantee that communication between you and us, and between us and you, will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide. Any information that you provide is done at your own risk. If we learn of a data security breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Services or providing personal information, you agree to receive electronic communications regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. We may also post a notice via the Services if a security breach occurs.

Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive written notice of a data privacy or security breach. If you have reason to believe that your personal information has been compromised through use of our Services, please notify us by emailing support@highlanderpressbooks.com.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Your use of the Services signifies your assent to this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to the terms, please do not use the Services. We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Statement at any time to address new issues of privacy and information security and to reflect changes to our Website or business practices by posting such changes on this page. Each version of this Privacy Statement may be identified by its effective date which is located at the top of the page. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept the changes.

The contact person at Highlander Press for all matters concerning privacy and data protection is:

Privacy Officer
Highlander Press
501 W. University Pkwy, Ste. B2
Baltimore, MD 21210
Phone: 443-420-7591
Email: support@highlanderpressbooks.com
Website: https://www.highlanderpressbooks.com

If you have concerns or feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Statement, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 443-420-7591 or via email to support@highlanderpressbooks.com.

Copyright Claims – Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”)

Copyright Notice

Copyright 2020 Highlander Enterprises LLC. All rights reserved.

All materials contained on this site are protected by United States copyright law. Please review our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Statement for information on reproducing, distributing, transmitting, displaying, publishing, or broadcasting content from this website. You may not alter or remove any trademark, copyright, or other notice from copies of the content.

Copyright Claims – Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”) Notice

NOTICE AND PROCEDURE FOR MAKING CLAIMS OF COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT UNDER THE DMCA

Highlander Enterprises LLC, d.b.a. Highlander Press (“Highlander Press”), respects your intellectual property rights. If you believe your work has been reproduced in a way that constitutes an infringement of your copyright interest, you may notify our Designated Agent IN WRITING as follows:

Service Provider: Highlander Press
Designated Agent: ATTN: Copyright Agent
Address: 501 W. University Pkwy, Ste. B2, Baltimore, MD 21210
Email: support@highlanderpressbooks.com
Phone: 443-420-7591

Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. Section 512(c)(3)(A), all notices must be made in writing and must include the following information:

a. Identification of the copyrighted work (or works) that you claim has been infringed;
b. Identification of the material that you claim is infringing, including where it is located so that our Designated Agent can locate it;
c. Your address, telephone number, and email address;
d. A statement that the information provided is accurate and that you have a good faith belief that the use of the material is not authorized by the copyright owner or anyone authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner; and
e. An electronic or physical signature of the copyright owner or person authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner.

Upon receipt of a valid notice under the DMCA, Highlander Press will promptly investigate and remove any infringing materials.

If you believe a notice of copyright infringement has been wrongly filed against you, you may submit a counter notification to our Designated Agent. A valid counter notification must be made in writing and include the following information:

a. Identification of the material that has been removed or to which access has been disabled and the location at which the material appeared prior to removal; and
b. A statement that you have a good faith belief that the material was removed or disabled as a result of mistake or misidentification and that you consent to the jurisdiction of the federal district court for the judicial district in which your office is located and that you will accept service of process from the complainant; and
c. Your name, address, and telephone number; and
d. Your physical or electronic signature.

Pin It on Pinterest